The vacancy you are looking for is no longer accepting applications and has been removed.
This resource is no longer available.
Deciding whether to move roles this time of year can be tricky, however settling in to a well-supported, and flexible team now will mean you can enjoy a long contract with us well into the rest of 2026 with the prospect of being extending another 6 months!
Leaders in Care understands social work can never really be a 3-month assignment and we've tailored our contracts to enable stability to give click apply for full job details
Social Worker - Duty & Assessment - Sefton - 39 per hour
We are currently looking for an experienced Social Worker to join a fantastic Children's Assessment and Safeguarding Service in Sefton.
The role of the Advanced Practitioner will be to carry out the function of statutory Children's Services and the remit of the Assessment and Safeguarding Teams in completing single assessments and section 47 enquiries. You will hold a mixture of cases ranging through CIN, CP and Court cases, although you will be expected to hold the more complex cases which is reflected in your level of experience.
The benefits of this Advanced Practitioner role:
Duties of this Advanced Practitioner role:
Essential Requirements as an Advanced Practitioner:
Usman Hameed
(phone number removed)
(url removed)
Caritas Recruitment is acting as an Employment Business in relation to this vacancy.
Social Worker - Duty & Assessment - Bury- 39 per hour
We are currently looking for an experienced Social Worker to join a fantastic Children's Assessment and Safeguarding Service in Bury.
The role of the Advanced Practitioner will be to carry out the function of statutory Children's Services and the remit of the Assessment and Safeguarding Teams in completing single assessments and section 47 enquiries. You will hold a mixture of cases ranging through CIN, CP and Court cases, although you will be expected to hold the more complex cases which is reflected in your level of experience.
The benefits of this Social Worker role:
Duties of this Social Worker role:
Essential Requirements as an Social Worker:
If you're interested please apply or call Caritas and ask for Usman Hameed
Mobile: (phone number removed)
Email: (url removed)
Caritas Recruitment is acting as an Employment Business in relation to this vacancy.
Social Worker - Duty & Assessment - Wigan- 39 per hour
We are currently looking for an experienced Social Worker to join a fantastic Children's Assessment and Safeguarding Service in Wigan.
The role of the Advanced Practitioner will be to carry out the function of statutory Children's Services and the remit of the Assessment and Safeguarding Teams in completing single assessments and section 47 enquiries. You will hold a mixture of cases ranging through CIN, CP and Court cases, although you will be expected to hold the more complex cases which is reflected in your level of experience.
The benefits of this Advanced Practitioner role:
Duties of this Advanced Practitioner role:
Essential Requirements as an Advanced Practitioner:
Usman Hameed
(phone number removed)
(url removed)
Caritas Recruitment is acting as an Employment Business in relation to this vacancy.
Social Worker Assessment Team Stoke on Trent
Location: Stoke on Trent
Pay/Salary: £33.30 per hour
Office Working: 3 Days per week
Contract: Locum
We are currently working with Stoke Council to find an experienced Social Worker for their Assessment team in Children s Services. With a stable management team and a mostly permanent workforce, Stoke are looking for someone with solid experience to be able to pick up a caseload and support their service.
Duties
What you need
Why use us?
At Sheldon Phillips, you are not just a number on a board, you are someone we get to know, creating a personal job search that is as individual as you are. Our expert team are trained to ensure that your needs are met, our compliance procedures are quick and efficient, while making sure you find the job you really want.
If you are interested in this Social Work role in the Assessment team in Stoke, give David Mitchell a call on (phone number removed) or email (url removed)
Social Worker
38per hour Hybrid Working Slough
Social Worker - Assessment Team - Hybrid - Slough
We're currently recruiting for a Social Worker to join the Assessment Team at Hampshire County Council. This Social Worker position offers flexible working, a supportive team culture, and the opportunity to work within a service focused on reducing caseloads and improving outcomes.
This is a great opportunity for a Social Worker who enjoys fast-paced front line work and making an immediate impact with children and families.
Job Summary
As a Social Worker in the Assessment Team, you'll be responsible for completing timely assessments and making informed decisions to ensure children receive the right support. This Social Worker role involves working closely with families and professionals to assess risk and plan effective interventions.
What You'll Be Doing
What We're Looking For
Why This Role?
Why Ackerman Pierce?
Apply Now
If you're a Social Worker looking for your next opportunity in Slough contact George Willett or send your CV today.
About the Role
Opus People Solutions on behalf of Milton Keynes City Council is seeking an experienced and dedicated Social Worker to join their MASH Assessment Pod on a full-time basis.
This is an exciting opportunity to work within a dynamic assessment service where you will undertake timely interventions to safeguard children and support families at the earliest opportunity.
You will be part of one of our Assessment Pods, operating on a structured three-week rota designed to provide variety and balance within the role.
Week 1: Assessment Week
Week 2: Triage Week
Week 3: Follow-Up Week
The team retains cases through to the Initial Child in Need Meeting or Initial Child Protection Conference, where cases are then transferred to longer-term teams. Social Workers are expected to attend these meetings as part of the handover process.
Where legal proceedings are initiated, the team remains case holder until the first court hearing. Similarly, when a child becomes Looked After, the case remains with the Assessment Team until the first review meeting.
Working Arrangements
Requirements
This role is exempt from the Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974 (Exceptions) Order 1975. A DBS check may be applicable for this role, applicants are required to declare any cautions and convictions that are not protected under current filtering rules.
Apply today to join a team committed to achieving the best possible outcomes for children and young people.
Foster Carer Social Worker Surrey
Location: Surrey
Service: Fostering Team
Role Type: Social Care Qualified
Job Purpose
To recruit, assess and supervise foster carers and their families, ensuring they can provide safe, stable and nurturing care for Surrey s Looked After Children.
Key Responsibilities
Recruit and assess prospective foster carers, including completing Form F assessments and presenting assessments to Foster Panel.
Provide ongoing supervision, support and guidance to foster carers and their families.
Ensure foster carers receive appropriate training and development.
Work closely with children s social workers and partner agencies to support children s care plans.
Promote positive outcomes and ensure Looked After Children are protected and supported.
Maintain accurate records, reports and case documentation in line with legislation and departmental procedures.
Promote equality of access to services and support children to achieve their full potential.
Work within safeguarding legislation, Surrey policies and relevant statutory responsibilities.
Requirements
Social Work qualification and relevant professional registration.
Experience within fostering, children s social care or a related service.
Experience assessing, supervising and supporting foster carers would be highly desirable.
Strong knowledge of safeguarding, legislation and statutory social work practice.
Excellent assessment, report-writing and communication skills.
Senior Social Worker Safeguarding, Assessment or Children with Disabilities (Permanent)
Location: Oxford, Oxfordshire
Salary: £46,142 £49,282 (dependent on experience)
Retention Payment: £1,750
Contract: Permanent
Pro Social Partners are working with Oxfordshire County Council to recruit experienced Senior Social Workers across Safeguarding, Assessment and Children with Disabilities teams.
The Role
About You
Why Oxfordshire County Council?
To find out more, apply now or contact Conor Clarke at Pro Social Partners on (phone number removed) for a confidential conversation about this role and other permanent opportunities.
Social Worker Assessment Team - Northampton Children's Trust
Location: One Angel Square, Northampton
Pay/Salary: up to £38 per hour
Office Working: 2-3 Days per week
Contract: Locum
We are currently working with Northampton Children's Trust to find an experienced Social Worker for their Assessment Team within Children s Services. With a stable management team and a mostly permanent workforce, Northampton are looking for someone with solid experience to be able to pick up a caseload.
Duties
What you need
Why use us?
At Sheldon Phillips, you are not just a number on a board, you are someone we get to know, creating a personal job search that is as individual as you are. Our expert team are trained to ensure that your needs are met, our compliance procedures are quick and efficient, while making sure you find the job you really want.
If you are interested in this Social Work role in Northampton , call Emily Cooper on (phone number removed) or email (url removed).
Advanced Practitioner - Social Worker - Duty & Assessment - Trafford- 39 per hour
We are currently looking for an experienced Advanced Practitioner (social work qualified) to join a fantastic Children's Assessment and Safeguarding Service in Trafford.
The role of the Advanced Practitioner will be to carry out the function of statutory Children's Services and the remit of the Assessment and Safeguarding Teams in completing single assessments and section 47 enquiries. You will hold a mixture of cases ranging through CIN, CP and Court cases, although you will be expected to hold the more complex cases which is reflected in your level of experience.
The benefits of this Advanced Practitioner role:
Duties of this Advanced Practitioner role:
Essential Requirements as an Advanced Practitioner:
Caritas Recruitment is acting as an Employment Business in relation to this vacancy.
Create a job alert and we'll send you the latest matches straight to your inbox.
Our team is here to help you find the right role.
We've sent a verification code to